Loading...
Dante
Referee
Referee
Posts: 8948
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 5:16 pm

Womens World Cup 2019

Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:13 am

This kicked off yesterday, with hosts France thumping South Korea. This is the first World Cup since we set our womens team back up, so if you want to catch some of our players, you can see captain Alex Greenwood and Abbie McManus for England take on Kirsty Smith and Lizzie Arnott's Scotland tomorrow. Also in action is Jackie Groenen for the Netherlands on Monday.

All games are being shown on the BBC in the UK (some on the red button). Fixtures below:

Saturday 8 June
Group A: Norway vs Nigeria (14:00, Reims) - BBC red button/website

Group B: Spain vs South Africa (17:00, Le Havre) - BBC red button/website

Group B: Germany vs China (20:00, Rennes) - BBC One

Sunday 9 June
Group C: Australia vs Italy (12:00, Valenciennes) - BBC red button/website

Group C: Brazil vs Jamaica (14:30, Grenoble) - BBC red button/website

Group D: England vs Scotland (17:00, Nice) - BBC One

Monday 10 June
Group D: Argentina vs Japan (17:00, Paris) - BBC Two

Group E: Canada vs Cameroon (20:00, Montpellier) - BBC red button/website

Tuesday 11 June
Group E: New Zealand vs Netherlands (14:00, Le Havre) - BBC red button/website

Group F: Chile vs Sweden (17:00, Rennes) - BBC red button/website

Group F: United States vs Thailand (20:00, Reims) - BBC Four

Wednesday 12 June
Group A: Nigeria vs South Korea (14:00, Grenoble) - BBC red button/website

Group B: Germany vs Spain (17:00, Valenciennes) - BBC red button/website

Group A: France vs Norway (20:00, Nice) - BBC Four

Thursday 13 June
Group C: Australia vs Brazil (17:00, Montpellier) - BBC Two

Group B: South Africa vs China (20:00, Paris) - BBC red button/website

Friday 14 June
Group D: Japan vs Scotland (14:00, Rennes) - BBC One

Group D: England vs Argentina (17:00, Le Havre) - BBC One

Group C: Jamaica vs Italy (20:00, Reims) - BBC red button/website

Saturday 15 June
Group E: Netherlands vs Cameroon (17:00, Valenciennes) - BBC One

Group E: Canada vs New Zealand (20:00, Grenoble) - BBC red button/website

Sunday 16 June
Group F: United States vs Chile (14:00, Paris) - BBC One

Group F: Sweden vs Thailand (17:00, Nice) - BBC red button/website

Monday 17 June
Group B: China vs Spain (17:00, Le Havre) - BBC website

Group B: South Africa vs Germany (17:00, Montpellier) - BBC red button/website

Group A: Nigeria vs France (20:00, Rennes) - BBC Four

Group A: South Korea vs Norway (20:00, Reims) - BBC red button/website

Tuesday 18 June
Group C: Jamaica vs Australia (20:00, Grenoble) - BBC red button/website

Group C: Italy vs Brazil (20:00, Valenciennes) - BBC Four

Wednesday 19 June
Group D: Japan vs England (20:00, Nice) - BBC One

Group D: Scotland vs Argentina (20:00, Paris) - BBC Four

Thursday 20 June
Group E: Cameroon vs New Zealand (17:00, Montpellier) - BBC red button/website

Group E: Netherlands vs Canada (17:00, Reims) - BBC website

Group F: Sweden vs United States (20:00, Le Havre) - BBC Four

Group F: Thailand vs Chile (20:00, Rennes) - BBC red button/website

Knockout phase Round of 16:
TV channels to be confirmed - BBC has exclusive broadcast rights

Saturday 22 June
38: 1B vs 3A/C/D (14:00, Grenoble)

37: A2 vs C2 (17:30, Nice)

Sunday 23 June
39: 1D vs 3B/E/F (16:30, Valenciennes)

40: 1A vs 3C/D/E (20:00, Le Havre)

Monday 24 June
41: 2B vs 2F (17:00, Reims)

42: 1F vs 2E (20:00, Paris)

Tuesday 25 June
43: 1C vs 3A/B/F (17:00, Montpellier)

44: 1E vs 2D (20:00, Rennes)

Quarter-finals:
Thursday 27 June
45: W37 vs W39 (20:00, Le Havre)

Friday 28 June
46: W40 vs W41 (20:00, Paris)

Saturday 29 June
47: W43 vs W44 (14:00, Valenciennes)

48: W38 vs W42 (17:30, Rennes)

Semi-finals:
Tuesday 2 July
49: W45 vs W46 (20:00, Lyon)

Wednesday 3 July
50: W47 vs W48 (20:00, Lyon)

Third-place play-off:
Saturday 6 July (16:00, Nice)

Final:
Sunday 7 July (16:00, Lyon)


Image

Return to “General Football”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users